Privacy Notice

Worldline S.A., its affiliates and subsidiaries, (together referred to herein as Worldline or we/us/our) are committed to safeguarding your right to privacy and your personal data. This Privacy Notice aims at informing you on the Personal data we process, how we collect it, why we use it and how long we do it, who we might share it with and what your rights are.

If you are one of our customers, merchants, or suppliers, our contract with you will contain further information on how we use your data.

If you are a consumer, we recommend that you also read the privacy notice of the merchant with which you did business to understand how they process your Personal data.

The Website may contain links to other third-party websites (for instance, for registration purpose to events organized by third parties).  If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such third-party websites.  

 This Privacy Notice is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas:


 

1. Information we may collect about you

We will collect and process all or some of the following personal data about you:

  • Information you provide to us ppersonal data that you provide to us such as when you complete a form on our Website for your subscription to the newsletter or to the Premium Services of Worldline, including but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, country and company (and/or the industry your work in). In some cases we process information on your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at WORLDLINE for which you wish to be considered. In the context of performance of a contract or of performance of payments to you in relation to goods or services, you provide us with your contact details, address and bank details; 
 
  • Correspondence and other communications if you contact us by telephone, letter or by email, we will typically keep a record of that correspondence or communication;
 
  • Survey information and feedback, also in the cases where we ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes or to provide feedback that we use to develop and improve our product and service offering. In such circumstances we shall collect the information provided in the completed survey/feedback request;
 
  • Website and communication usage details of your visits to the websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, browser language, access time, traffic data, location data, web logs, movements on the website, referring web site addresses and other communication data. We may also collect information about the pages you view within the Website and other actions you take while visiting us. In addition, we may also use such technologies to determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Concerning such processing, you may be informed in detail by reading the Cookie Notice which is available here.
 
  • Information from third parties in some cases we are provided with your information from other sources, for example from our affiliate companies or business partners in relation to business opportunities or from search engines, credit reference companies or government agencies or other public sources, such as Commercial Registry, Government Gazette and TEIRESIAS, in relation to our due diligence processes.
     

 

2. Purposes of processing

Worldline processes and uses the personal data that it collects or/and that you provide to us for the following legitimate purposes:

(a) To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business, including to fulfil your requests. In such context, we use your personal data in order to effectively respond to your contact request; your registration request to events organized by us; or to your appointment request with one of our experts; to respond to your request for proposal or offer if you are interested in doing business with us; or we may contact you if we are interested in doing business with you; to respond to your job application; to otherwise communicate with you; or with other internal and external parties concerning you; or to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.
 

(b) To provide you with access to restricted Website areas, such as in the case that you have completed a form for the creation of an online account in our website

(c) For marketing purposes, such as in order for us to provide you with notifications via email, newsletters, offers and invitations for our events, if you have selected to receive them, and in order for us to advertise to you our products and services, as well as products and services of our business partners.
 

(d) For the pursuit and protection of our legitimate interests. In such context, we conduct researches and we analyze your personal data so as to inform you on changes to our services and products and to better understand you so that we continue to develop and improve our products and services. Moreover, we monitor your queries, transactions and other activities of yours so as to ensure quality and credibility of our services, credibility of the persons with whom we have contracts, as well as the proper operation and efficient organization of our websites and relevance of their content. In case that we transfer our business or part of it or in case that we are subject to reorganization, your personal data will be transferred to the relevant third party (or its consultants) as part of any audit procedure aiming to the analysis of any proposed transfer or reorganization. Your personal data, depending on the specific case, will be transferred to the reorganized entity or to a third party after the transfer or reorganization, so that they are used in the ways described in this Policy.

(e) In order for us to comply with a specific legal obligation, such as regulatory compliance imposed for taxation-related purposes, or by the payment systems, including our obligations arising from the employment and tax legislation, Law No. 2190/1920 as updated by Law No. 4548/2018, the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure, as well as the legislation on prevention and repression of money laundering and of terror financing as the relevant legal framework is specified by Law No. 4557/2018.
 

 

3. Legal bases of processing of your personal data

We use your Personal data only when we have a valid legal basis for each purpose of processing. Specifically, the legal basis of processing of your personal data will be, depending on each specific case, one of the following:

(a) the necessity of processing of your personal data in the context of performance of one of our contractual obligations; in such case, processing of your personal data will be necessary for the performance of the contract (article 6 par. 1 b’ of the GDPR);

(b) the pursuit and protection of our legitimate interests (article 6 par. 1 f’ of the GDPR);

(c) the compliance with our legal obligations (article 6 par. 1 c’ of the GDPR);

(d) your consent under the conditions provided by the legal framework (article 6 par. 1 a’ of the GDPR). When your consent is provided in the context of processing for marketing purposes, in some cases you have the possibility to provide it by selecting specific check-boxes in the forms that we use for the collection of your personal data.

 

4. Transmission, storage and security of your personal data

Recipients

Where necessary in order to fulfil your requests, we share or otherwise transfer your personal data within our group of companies such as to a shared services company located in a different region or jurisdiction to you. In addition, on a case by case basis, we transfer your data to external third parties, such as services providers, contractors, representatives, consultants, group entities, partners, affiliates, surveillance authorities, as well as external event organizers or partner companies who are in a better position to satisfy your request. Your personal data are also transferred to judicial or/and regulatory authorities, or law enforcement agencies, in relation with procedures or audits by such parties, wherever in the world, or when they have a relevant obligation to proceed to such processes. Where it is allowed and feasible, we will address any relevant request to you or we will notify you prior to respond, unless this would harm the prevention or detection of a crime. Data related especially to bounced cheques, bills of exchange and promissory notes not paid upon end of their term, terminations of loan agreements, credits, letters of guarantee or letters of credit and their evolution, agreements of provision of guarantees etc., as well as data related to termination of agreements with businesses concerning acquiring, as described in detail in the webpage www.teiresias.gr, are transmitted to TEIRESIAS S.A. for the above purposes of processing and for the purposes of the record “TEIRESIAS RISK CONTROL SYSTEM”.

We contractually require all our service providers and partners to use or disclose the personal data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf.  

 

Security over the internet

As you will know, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data in accordance with data protection legislative requirements. All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors’ secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

International data transfer

Where we transfer personal data from the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) to a country outside the EEA (or a country that is NOT considered as offering an adequate level of protection as adopted by the European Commission on the basis of Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), we may be required to take specific additional measures to safeguard the relevant personal data and such transfer will be based on legal grounds and mechanisms ensuring adequate level of security of such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses as set out here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32021D0914&from=EN, or/and any other relevant agreement which is approved and accepted as appropriate by the EU Commission. Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export personal data to these jurisdictions (see the full list here https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en). This international data transfer can for example occur when your personal data are transferred to, or stored in, or accessed by our staff or suppliers in a destination outside the country in which you are located. Transfer of data to countries outside the EU takes place also in the context of support of the application by Worldline India. Despite any differences in the regional or national laws, we will, in all circumstances, safeguard the level of protection of personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice.

5. Data retention

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and local legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we retain the information you provided to us as long as necessary to provide you with the services you requested through our website and for as long as necessary for the establishment and pursuit of legal claims related to those services has expired, or for as long as necessary to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. In the cases where you provide your consent for the processing of your personal data, such data will be stored until the fulfillment of the purpose of their collection, or until withdrawal of your consent, whichever takes place first. So, if we use your personal data for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose(s) with a shorter period once that period expires. When personal data is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymize the data or securely destroy the data.

 

6. Your rights

With respect to the processing described above, you have the rights provided in articles 12-22 of the GDPR. Specifically, you have the following rights:

Right to information and access: You have the right to have access to your personal data, to request a copy thereof and to receive additional information concerning their processing.

Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain the correction, amendment, completion and update of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to be informed on the recipients of your data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data, in cases when such data are processed on the basis of your consent or in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. In all other cases (i.e., when there is a contract in force, when personal data are processed for compliance with a legal obligation or for reasons of public interest), the above right of erasure is subject to specific limitations or is not applicable depending on the particular case in question. Moreover, you have the right to be informed on the recipients of your data.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data when: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested, for a period enabling the verification of the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; (c) personal data are no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (d) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of you as the data subject. Moreover, you have the right to be informed on the recipients of your data.

Right to object: You have the right to object any time to processing of your personal data, when processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or in case personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes and profiling.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive without any cost accrued your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to obtain the transmission of those data to another controller, provided that it is technically feasible. This rights concerns the personal data that you have directly provided to Cardlink and the processing of which is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in performance of a relative contract.

Right to withdraw your consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the extent it was given for the intended processing, at any time.

You may exercise your rights by completing the relevant document of application of the data subject or contact directly the Data Protection Officer by calling the telephone number: +30 211 1069711 or by sending an e-mail to dpo@cardlink.gr or dl-dpo.gr@worldline.com.

If you are not satisfied by the use of your personal data by us or by our response to any exercise of the above rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint, by using the specific web portal, to the Data Protection Authority (Athens, Kifissias Av. 1-3, 11523, tel.: +30 210 6475600), email: complaints@dpa.gr

7. Cookie Notice

We use cookies and tracking technologies on our websites. To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

8. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may change the content of our websites and consequently our Privacy Notice may change from time to time in the future. If we change this Privacy Notice, we will update the date it was last changed below. If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our Website.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 12 December 2022.